Preferred Vendors

The following is a list of quality professionals with whom I have worked and am confident in recommending. If you contact any of these companies please let them know I referred you and if you enlist any of their service, please let me know what your experience was; especially if you have any negative experiences at all. It is of the utmost importance to me that the recommendations I make to my clients be only the highest quality professionals.

Thank you and happy planning!

Vendor Categories

Cakes

Buttercream Cakes & Desserts
952-249-0390

Cedar Creek Baking Company
763-753-9696

Ganache Desserts and Confections
Kevin Lindee
763-913-2929

Muddy Paws Cheesecake
763-545-7161

Queen of Cakes
952-942-7628

Tippy Top Creations
Custom Cake Toppers
651-204-4136

Catering, Beverage Service & Hospitality

Classic Catering
612-869-0642

Common Roots Catering
612-238-4444

Complete Beverage Service
800-550-7750

D’Amico Catering
612-238-4444

Divine Swine Catering
952-469-2635

Lancer Catering 
651-493-2880

La Vita Expresso
Specialty Coffee & Smoothie Bar Catering
612-746-3975

Lisa’s Catering
763-421-0995

The Lookout
763-424-4365

Mintahoe Hospitality Group
612-253-0255

Three Sons Signature Cuisine
612-874-0880

Tria Restaurant, Bar & Event Center
651-426-9222

Unique Dining Experiences
763-754-6953

Wells Catering & The Fountains of Ramsey
763-712-0987

With a Twist Bartending Service
612-424-2858

Decor & Furnishings

Avant Decor
Custom Ceiling draping & Lighting
952-239-0480

Dream Day Dressing Rooms
Create a fully equipped dressing room at your venue!
763-205-1069

Encore Events
Yvonne Arendt
651-829-1281

Linen Effects
952-848-1055

Midway Party Rental
651-644-0005

Rudy’s Rustic Rentals
651-373-5501

Rustic Elegance Weddings & Events
612-875-5357

Extras

Dance Lessons

Dancers Studio 
St. Paul, MN 55104
(651) 641-0777

 Entertainers

Brian Glad- Magician & DJ
email: B.Glad@me.com

Hudson- Master Magician
612-361-6505

Tiny Diva Princess Parties
952-913-1176

Photo Booths

Photo Booth Creations
651-357-7064

The Traveling Photo Booth
612-605-9203

Favors, Candy, etc.

Ganache Truffles
Kevin Linde
763-913-2929

Mademoiselle Miel ~ Honey Bon-Bons
651-226-4703

Sweet Chocolat
651-488-6340

Invitations, Thank You, Save the Date, etc.

Paper Thick Ink
My Choi
651-321-3358

T. Aletta Event Stationary
Tricia Aletta
763-647-9279

Jewelry & Gifts

Brooch Brilliance
Brooch Bouquets
651-484-7860

Health & Wellness

Say I Do 2 a Healthier U
Take Shape For Life
612-272-9436

Make up/Hair Styling

Annette Craig
651-373-3454

Brett Dorrian
651-253-3559

Leonette Artistry
Ashely Leonette Lusk
952-913-1176

Muse

Mark Navarro
612-741-8419

Floral

Artemisia
612-220-8890

The Cutting Garden
920-609-7272

Indulge & Bloom
612-343-0000 (opt 2)

Rison Design
651-246-7378

RJKramer Designs
651-227-7091

Silks & Images
Silk & Fresh floral designs
651-260-9320

Studio B Floral
612-788-7575

Uy-Lennon Floral & Events
612-245-7889

Gowns & Tuxedos

Bridal Aisle
Osseo, MN
763-220-2319

Classy Consignments
Anoka, MN
763-421-0689

The Glass Slipper Bridal Salon
Specializing in plus size gowns

Andover, MN
763-427-5600

Pearls and Lace Bridal
Burnsville, MN
952-641-6467

Posh Bridal Couture
Wayzata, MN
952-249-8000

Savvi Formal Wear

Music

DJ:

Adagio Djay Entertainment
Jay Brian Kochendorfer
651-437-3344

Complete
Matthew Sherry, VP/General Mgr
651-455-7244

Ever After Sound
Adam Benson
651-32 Sound (651-327-6863)

Instant Request
952-934-6110

Midwest Sound
651-644-4111

Rock It Man Entertainment
DJ, Piano, Dueling Pianos, Full Band
Jon Li
651-214-2197

Piano:

Joy of Music
Joy Schwarz- piano and vocals
612-314-5697

Nuance ~ a duo
Dan Wascoe ~ Piano
763-588-3543

Pianist for Parties
Sharon Planer
612-845-1970

Rock It Man Entertainment
DJ, Piano, Dueling Pianos, Full Band
Jon Li
651-214-2197

Strings:

The Baroque Trio
651-633-7794

The Birchwood String Quartet
952-906-3555

Café Mélange Music ~ Guitar & Mandolin
Brian & Sheralyn Barnes
612-217-0564

Four Voices ~ String Quartet
612-584-1444

Harpist ~ Laurie Leigh
612-419-3929

Harpist ~ Serena O’Meara
715-830-5070

Larkspur Stings
612-616-2954 or 612-616-4343

Strings By Sarah
715-381-5735

Violin ~ James Plattes
612-861-2954

Vocalists:

Anna Hildenbrand
952-373-1347

Michael Loonan ~ Piano, Guitar, Vocals

651-699-1999

Joy of Music
Joy Schwarz- piano and vocals
612-314-5697

Nuance ~ a duo
Baibi Vegners ~ Vocals
612-616-5784
Dan Wascoe ~ Piano
763-588-3543

Winds:

The Baroque Trio ~ Flute, Violin Cello
612-790-6238

Jeanne Kumlin ~ Flute, Solo, Duo or Trio with piano
612-670-3783

Polly Meyerding ~ Flute
Monarch Trio ~ Flutes, Cello
Arabesque Trio ~ Flute, Harp, Cello
651-776-1780

Photographers & Videographers

Blizzard Video Productions
Greg Snow, 612 760 2181
Video of Rev. Susan  (Hindu/Christian Fusion Wedding)

Bjorn Meisner Photography
763-221-3650

Complete – Photo, Video & Photo Booth
Matthew Sherry, VP/General Mgr
651-455-7244

DCharles Photography
Don Pitlik
612-201-3585

Delight Photography
Michelle Tverberg
651-214-4036

Donae Cotton Photography
651-436-3331

Engage Me Photography
Julie Larson
612-730-3850

Eyetography – Video & Photo 
763-438-7986
Video of Rev. Susan

HM Photography
Heidi Garrido
763-742-9813

James Ramsay Photography
651-338-0352

Jeannine Marie Photography 
651-434-1578

Laurie Schneider Photography
651-351-1100

lauren b photography
612-708-2090

Northern Lights Video
763-856-9193
Video of Rev. Susan wedding

Photo Booth Creations
651-357-7064

Studio Delphianblue
651-216-7237

Sue Lund Photography
952-217-0594

The Traveling Photo Booth
612-605-9203

Travis Johansen – Photo, Video & Photo Booth
612-208-8819

Planning & Event Coordinator

Adore Productions, LLC
Katherine Minks
612-961-6070

Bellagala
651-227-1201

Bliss Wedding & Event Planning
Kari Warwick
763-360-1434

Bumblebee Personal Assistants
Mary Pokluda
612-532-6152

Christina Marie Events
Christina M Anderson
952-233-1813

Encore Events
Yvonne Arendt
651-829-1281

Jenna A. Events
Jenna Culley
612-599-2634

Kismet Event Group
Beth Anderson
612-616-0711

Lasting Impressions Weddings and Events
Sarah Trotter
612-245-4791

Rocket Science Weddings & Events
Gretchen Culver
651-261-5790

Rosetree Weddings & Events
Jenn Rosen & Janea Mitcheltree
612-990-3924

Rustic Elegance Weddings & Events
612-875-5357

Sixpence Events
J
osey Stafford
425-327-7148

Style Architects
Rachelle Mazumdar
763-221-3181

Transportation & Limousine Service

Independence Horse & Carriage Company
763-479-4393 or 612-749-2104

Minneapolis Area Wedding Transportation
6
12-424-2182

Minneapolis Party Bus
612-424-2182

Renee’s Royal Valet
763-551-1919

River City Limousine
Karen Trondson
952-400-6637

Total Transportation
Stephanie Wallraff
651-770-5668

Twin City Trolleys
(formerly Capital City Trolleys)
651-223-5600